Events


Edinburgh International Culture Summit 2022

14:00 - 16:15

Opening Session in the Debating Chamber

Opening Remarks

Rt Hon Boris Johnson, MP, Prime Minister, UK Government (video message)

John Swinney, MSP, Deputy First Minister of Scotland

Rt Hon Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Arts, UK Government

Rt Hon Angus Robertson, MSP, Cabinet Secretary for the Constitution, External Affairs and Culture, Scottish Government

Culture and Freedom Special Messages and Performance

Heba Alwadi, Alumni, Trojan Women Project, Scotland

Prof Irina Bokova, Director-General, UNESCO 2009–2017, Paris

Oksana Zabuzhko, Novelist, Poet and Essayist, Ukraine

Performance

Maryna Krut, Bandura Virtuoso, Recording Artist, Kyiv, Ukraine

Welcome Message

Sir Jonathan Mills, Culture Summit Programme Director

Culture and Education Special Messages

Nicola Benedetti CBE, Violinist, Director Designate, Edinburgh International Festival

Yoshiki Takeuchi, Deputy Secretary-General, OECD, Paris

Culture & Sustainability Special Messages and Performance

Dr Yalinu Poya Gow, Scientist in Green Sustainable Chemistry, Glasgow

Sala Lemi Ponifasio, Choreographer, Founder and Director, MAU (Dance Theatre), Auckland, New Zealand

Dame Meg Taylor DBE, Secretary-General, Pacific Island Forum 2014–2022, Papua New Guinea


17:30-18:30

Live from the Culture Summit: Culture & Freedom

Panellists:

Volodymyr Sheiko, Director General, Ukrainian Institute

Lillian Ngo Usadi, musician and researcher


11:00 - 12:30

Culture & Education

Performance and Special Messages

Ofelia Omoyele Balogun, Movement Artist, Choreographer and Educator, UK

Buskaid, Soweto String Project, South Africa, introduced by Rosemary Nalden, Johannesburg, South Africa

Deirdre Quarnstrom, Vice President, Education Experiences, Microsoft Corp, Seattle, USA

Andreas Schleicher, Director of Education and Skills, OECD, Paris


How to Design a Creative Curriculum (I)

Chair: Professor Jeffrey Sharkey, Principal of the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Todd Hoffman, Director, The Gambia Academy, Newton, USA

Symone Hutchison, Tutor, Big Noise Raploch/Sistema Scotland, Stirling, Scotland

Rosemary Nalden, Founder and Director Buskaid, Soweto String Project, Johannesburg, South Africa

Rapporteur: Laura Gardiner, Foundation Director, The Benedetti Foundation, Edinburgh


How to Design a Creative Curriculum (II)

Chair: Prof Juan Cruz, Principal, Edinburgh College of Art

Ofelia Omoyele Balogun, Movement Artist, Choreographer and Educator, UK

Professor Guy Claxton, Cognitive Scientist and Author, London, UK

Serin Kim Hong, Korea Arts & Culture Education Service, Seoul, South Korea

Sona Jobarteh, Founder & Director, The Gambia Academy, Kartong, Gambia

Rapporteur: Paul Tam, Executive Director, Performing Arts, West Kowloon Cultural District, Hong Kong


New Physical Parameters in the Digital World

Chair: Professor Drew Hemment, Director of Festival Futures, Edinburgh Futures Institute

Tahlia Petrosian, Director, Klassik Underground, Leipzig, Germany

Deirdre Quarnstrom, Vice President, Education Experiences, Microsoft Corp, Seattle, USA

Andreas Schleicher, Director of Education and Skills, OECD, Paris

Rapporteur: Rosie Sumsion, Former Deputy Convener, Culture & Media Committee, Scottish Youth Parliament, Edinburgh


The Concept of Play

Chair: Clare Adamson MSP, Convener, Constitution Europe External Affairs and Culture Committee, Scottish Parliament

Ollie Bray, Strategic Director, Education Scotland

Camilla Høg, Project Manager, Legekunst, Kulturprinsen, Denmark

Rapporteur: Paul Fitzpatrick, Director of Creative Engagement, National Theatre of Scotland


17:00 - 18:00

Live from the Culture Summit: Culture & Education

Panellists:

Fairouz Nishanova, director of the Aga Khan Music Programme

Professor Ashley Solomon, Head of Historical Performance at the Royal College of Music and director of Florilegium

Robbie Gordontheatre-maker and co-founder of the critically acclaimed Wonder Fools


10:00 - 11:30

Culture & Sustainability

Special Messages and Performances

Fehinti Balogun, Actor and activist

Steven Feld, Ethnomusicologist, Anthropologist, Santa Fe, USA

Mina Girgis, Producer and CEO, The Nile Project, Cairo, Egypt

Grid Iron Theatre Company, Edinburgh

The Jungle Book reimagined, introduced by Akram Khan, London, UK

Aditi Mayer, Sustainable Fashion Content Creator, Photojournalist, Labor Rights Activist, USA


The Culture Of Land And Water (I)

Chair: Benny Higgins, National Galleries of Scotland

Angus Farquhar, Creative Director, Dandelion, Glasgow, Scotland

Mina Girgis, Producer and CEO, The Nile Project, Cairo, Egypt

Emily Granozio, Arts and Cultural Manager

Salā Lemi Ponifasio, Choreographer, Founder and Director, MAU (Dance Theatre), Auckland, New Zealand

Rapporteur: Fiona Hyslop MSP, Deputy Convener of the Net Zero, Energy and Transport Committee, Scottish Parliament


The Challenges Of Performing And Presenting

Chair: Stephen Stenning, Director, Culture and Development, The British Council

Kathrin Deventer, Secretary General, European Festivals Association, Brussels, Belgium

Robbie Gordon, Co-founder, Wonder Fools, Scotland

Caro Overy, Green Arts Manager, Creative Carbon Scotland

Maisah Sobaihi, Assistant Professor at King Abdul Aziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Rapporteur: Rumaisa Zubairi, Writer and student, College of Medical, Veterinary & Life Sciences, University of Glasgow, Scotland


The Cultural Challenges Of Urban Environments

Chair: Gemma Jones, Head of Corporate Responsibility, abrdn, Scotland

Fehinti Balogun, Actor and activist, London, UK

Lili Lainé, Associate, We Made That, London, UK

Rahul Mehrotra, Chair of the Dept of Urban Planning & Design, Harvard University, Cambridge, USA

Duke Redbird, Advisor of Indigenous Arts & Culture, Toronto School District Board, Canada

Simon Sharkey, Artistic Director and CEO, The Necessary Space, Scotland

Rapporteur: Murdo Macdonald, Emeritus Professor of History of Scottish Art, University of Dundee


15:00 - 16:30

Closing Plenary

Rapporteurs’ Summaries

James Arroyo, OBE, Director, The Ditchley Foundation

Paul Fitzpatrick, Director of Creative Engagement, National Theatre of Scotland

Fiona Hyslop MSP, Deputy Convener of the Net Zero, Energy and Transport Committee, Scottish Parliament

Ministerial Reflections and Responses

To be announced by the Presiding Officer, including Ernesto Ottone, Assistant Director-General for Culture of UNESCO, Paris

Performance And Special Messages

Fehinti Balogun, Actor and Activist

mandla rae, writer and performer

Closing Remarks

Sir Stephen Deuchar, Trustee British Council

Fergus Linehan, Festival Director, Edinburgh International Festival, UK

Sir Jonathan Mills, Programme Director, Edinburgh International Culture Summit

Andrew Wilson, Chair, Edinburgh International Culture Summit Foundation


17:00 - 18:00

Live from the Culture Summit: Culture & Sustainability

Panellists:

Alison Tickell, founder and CEO of Julie’s Bicycle

Aditi Mayersustainable fashion advocate, photojournalist, and labour rights activist



Previous Summits

All previous Summit pages can be accessed via the links below.